ATHLETICS

YEAR IN REVIEW

2017 AWARD WINNERS

MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

The MHSAA selects 32 student-athletes out of approximately 2,000 nominees across Michigan each year for this award.  The following are nominees for this award.

David Laverell, Olivia Voskuil, Erin VanBeek, Elliot Berens, Curtis DeZwaan, Chelsea Nienhuis, Chase Dreyer & Abby Dykema

CLARE POTT AWARD

Presented in honor of former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes outstanding achievement in varsity athletics, scholarship, school, church, community, and evidence of Christian growth to two senior athletes.

Kenedy Schoonveld

Caleb Brink

US MARINE CORPS AWARD

The U.S. Marine Corps takes pride in physical fitness, but also in the qualities of courage, poise and self-confidence.  Their annual student athlete award recognizes seniors who exemplify these traits as leaders on their varsity athletic teams.

Briana Leegwater

Lukas Bruxvoort

MIKE PHELPS AWARD

Presented by former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes senior student-athletes with exceptional leadership qualities, passion for sport, strong worth ethic, sportsmanship, and Christian character.

Abby Dykema

Mitch Arendsen

OK CONFERENCE AWARD

The OK Conference annually recognizes a male and female graduating student from each conference school for their high achievement as an athlete and for positively representing their school and the OK Conference.

Olivia Voskuil

Jack Huisman

/ Fall 2016


Boys Cross Country

OK Green
6th Place (1-5)

MHSAA Regional
9th Place

Girls Cross Country

OK Green
Champions (6-0)

All Conference
Kayla Windemuller & Megan DeMeester

MHSAA Regional
2nd Place

MHSAA State
17th Place
Kayla Windemuller – Individual Division 2 Champion

Boys Football

OK Green
6th Place (1-5/3-6 Overall)

All Conference
Caleb Brink, Mitch Arendsen & Hayden Bakker

Girls Golf

OK Green
6th Place

All Conference
Brooke Statema

MHSAA Regional
9th Place

Boys Soccer

OK Green
3rd Place (9-3/15-5 Overall)

All Conference
Tyler VanWyk, Nick VanderLaan, Josh Schoenberg & Jon Los

MHSAA District
Semi Finals

MIHSSCA All State
Nick VanderLaan HM

Girls Swimming & Diving

OK Green
Champions (5-1/8-4 Overall)

All Conference
Katherine Heeres, Valerie Edewaard, Robyn Ellens, Sara DeYoung & Hannah Visser

MHSAA State
3rd Place

MISCA All State
Valerie Edewaard, Katherine Heeres, Hannah Visser, Robyn Ellens, Taylor Moralez, Sara DeYoung, Gabby Hoffman & Katie Hulst

Boys Tennis

OK Green
2nd Place (3-0-3/5-2-5 Overall)

All Conference
Ryan Rhoades, Elliott Berens, Brady Brower & Robert Frieling

MHSAA Regional
3rd Place

MHSAA Final
Ryan Rhoades – 1st Singles Division 3 Runner-up

MHSTeCA All State
Ryan Rhoades

Girls Volleyball

OK Green
Champions (11-1/32-11-8 Overall)

All Conference
Olivia Voskuil, Kenedy Schoonveld, Olivia Slenk & Tori Roskamp

MHSAA District
Champions

MHSAA Regional
Finals

MIVCA Academic All State
Team, Rose Anthony, Abby Dykema, Olivia Voskuil, Chelsea Nienhuis & Kenedy Schoonveld. 

MIVCA HM All State
Olivia Voskuil & Kenedy Schoonveld

/ Winter 2016-17

year-in-review-winter

 Boys Swimming & Diving

OK Green
Champions (4-0/7-2 Overall)

All Conference
Skyler Cook-Weeks, Luke Mason, Riley VanMeter, Jacob Heeres, Levi VanAst, Ross Assink, Curtis DeZwaan & Brad Windemuller

MHSAA State
3rd Place

MISCA All State
Riley VanMeter, Luke Mason, Curtis DeZwaan, Brad Windemuller, Skyler Cook-Weeks, Jacob Heeres & Levi VanAst
MISCA Academic All State

Girls Basketball

OK Green
2nd Place (9-3/18-4 Overall)

All Conference
Kenedy Schoonveld & Olivia Voskuil

MHSAA District
Finals

BCAM All State
Kenedy Schoonveld (HM)

BCAM Academic All State
Team (9th Place)

Boys Basketball

OK Green
6th Place (2-10/4-18 Overall)

All Conference
Caleb Brink

MHSAA District
Semifinal

Boys Hockey

OK Tier II
3rd Place (3-5-2/15-8-2 Overall)

MHSAA Regional
Quarterfinal

/ Spring 2016

Girls Track & Field

OK Green
3rd Place (3-2)

All Conference
Allison Morse, Kayla Windemuller & Madilyn VanderZwaag

MHSAA Regional
4th Place
MHSAA State
6th Place
1600 & 3200 State Champion – Kayla Windemuller

Boys Track & Field

OK Green
6th Place (0-5)

All Conference
Lukas Bruxvoort & Brandon Schreur

MHSAA Regional
10th Place

Girls Tennis

OK Green
Champions (5-0/19-4 Overall)

All Conference
Terin Everse, Ryley Verde, Brittney Statema, Anna Bosgraaf & Hope Frieling

MHSAA Regional
Champions
MHSAA State
4th Place

MHSTeCA All State
Terin Everse, Ryley Verde, Anna Bosgraaf, Hope Frieling, Mackenzie Weener HM & Lauren Balder HM

 Boys Golf

OK Green
4th Place

All Conference
Todd Haverdink

MHSAA District
4th Place
MHSAA Regional
12th Place

 

Girls Softball

OK Green
6th Place (3-12/10-17 Overall)

MHSAA District
Semifinals

Boys Baseball

OK Green
Champions (13-2/36-6 Overall)

All Conference
Mike Mokma, David Williams, Coby Curtiss, Sam Wierda, Brandon Riemersma & Jack Huisman

MHSAA District
Champions
MHSAA Regional
Champions
MHSAA State
Champions

MHSBCA All State
Mike Mokma & David Williams
MHSBCA All Star Game Selection
Mike Mokma
MHSBCA Division II Coach of the Year
Jim Caserta
MHSCA Baseball Coach of the Year
Jim Caserta

 Girls Soccer

OK Green
2nd Place (8-2/10-3-6 Overall)

All Conference
Alexi Zastrow, Sadie VanderLee, Rylea Grassmid, Abby Dykema & Abby Koops

MHSAA District
Semifinals

MHSSCA All State
Rylea Grassmid HM

Boys Lacrosse

OK Tier I
6th Place (1-5/4-11 Overall)

All Conference
Luke Harbottle

MHSAA Regional
Pre-Regional 

MHSLCA All State
Luke Harbottle, Nick Kunkel HM, Conner Wysong HM, & Gerrit Groenendyk HM

Girls Lacrosse (Co-op)

OK Tier II
10-5 Overall

All Conference
Elise Kunkel

MHSAA Regional
Quarterfinals

MULTI-SPORT SCHOLAR ATHLETES

The following individuals combined the achievements of participating on multiple teams and maintaining a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5.

FRESHMEN

  • Philip Aukema
  • Emma Boyce
  • Christian Conklin
  • Jacob DeBoer
  • Zachary Dokter
  • Matthew Dykstra
  • Chloe Ensing
  • Madison Holloway
  • Shaun Kayes
  • William King
  • Grant Koops
  • Michelle Kuipers
  • Audrey Luce
  • Hannah Luurtsema
  • Alex Mitchell
  • Faith Mulder
  • Nicholas Mulder
  • Coby Nyland
  • Daniel Paul
  • Rebekah Roelofs
  • Elijah Schoonveld
  • Madison Sinclair
  • Isabel Slenk
  • Kylie Smits
  • Jacob Spaulding
  • Matthew Spaulding
  • Brandi Statema
  • Taylor Stygstra
  • Tyler Treffers
  • Ethan VanBeek
  • Noah VandenBrink
  • Angelina VanderBeek
  • Lindy Wierda
  • Lucy Wierda
  • Sadie Wierda
  • Jonah Winkle

SOPHMORE

  • Ted Baas
  • Jenna Baker
  • Alec Boeve
  • Breanna Brink
  • Elizabeth Bruxvoort
  • Hudson DeBoer
  • Megan DeMeester
  • Jace DeWitt
  • Sara DeYoung
  • Jillian Dokter
  • Kaylee Dykema
  • Cameron Fischer
  • Jennifer Franz
  • Evan Kroeze
  • Elise Laarman
  • Lyndsey Leegwater
  • Sydney Leegwater
  • Christopher Mokma
  • Andrew Mulder
  • Vincent Overway
  • Jessica Peerbolte
  • Lindsey Riemersma
  • Tori Roskamp
  • Timothy Schloff
  • Tanner Shoemaker
  • Ben Slenk
  • Dolly Slenk
  • Case VanderZee
  • Caleb VanHeest
  • Joel VanZanten
  • James Viel
  • Wilson Wirebaugh
  • Madelyn Wyma
  • Cody Zastrow

JUNIOR

  • Noah Arendsen
  • Matthew Asselin
  • Dana Bulthuis
  • Colin Edmunds
  • Robert Frieling
  • Jenna Glover
  • Jennifer Hill
  • Noah Hoekstra
  • Elise Kuiper
  • Melissa Maas
  • Claire Mulder
  • Jonas Rees
  • Cara Rotman
  • Olivia Slenk
  • Gretchen Spruit
  • Jacob VanDam
  • Levi VanDam
  • Allison VandenBrink
  • Madylin VanderZwaag
  • Matthew Vos
  • Caleb Vredevoogd
  • Kayla Windemuller

SENIOR

  • Rose Anthony
  • Lauren Balder
  • Caleb Brink
  • Madison Brink
  • Braden Brower
  • Lukas Bruxvoort
  • Abby DePree
  • Katelyn DeWitt
  • Drew Duncan
  • Abigail Dykema
  • Matthew Faber
  • David Laverell
  • Briana Leegwater
  • Jonathan Los
  • Chelsea Nienhuis
  • Matthew Schloff
  • Kenedy Schoonveld
  • Brooke Statema
  • Erin VanBeek
  • Olivia Voskuil
  • Conner Wysong