ATHLETICS

YEAR IN REVIEW

2017-2018 AWARD WINNERS

MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

The MHSAA selects 32 student-athletes out of approximately 1,500 nominees across Michigan each year for this award. The following HCHS students are nominees for this award:

Valerie Edewaard, Mia Lindberg, Olivia Slenk, Matthew Vos and Kayla Windemuller

CLARE POTT AWARD

Presented in honor of former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes a female and male athlete with outstanding achievement in varsity athletics, scholarship, school, church, community, and evidence of Christian growth.

Olivia Slenk: Volleyball & Softball

Matthew Vos: Soccer & Track

US MARINE CORPS AWARD

The U.S. Marine Corps annually honors a female and male student-athlete who positively represent their branch of the military at Holland Christian.  The Distinguished Athlete Award recognizes athletes who display courage, poise and self confidence as an outstanding leader and varsity athlete.

Valerie Edewaard: Swimming & Diving

Noah Hoekstra: Football & Basketball

MIKE PHELPS AWARD

Presented by former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes a female and male student-athlete who exhibit the character traits Mike Phelps valued.  His award recognizes exceptional leadership qualities, passion for sport, strong worth ethic, sportsmanship, and Christian character.

Madylin VanderZwaag: Basketball & Track

Ryan Rhoades: Tennis

OK CONFERENCE AWARD

The OK Conference includes almost 50 schools and annually has members finish in the top ranks of the MHSAA.  They recognize a female and male student from each conference school who demonstrate exceptional ability and achievement as an athlete and positively represent Holland Christian and the OK Conference.  

Kayla Windemuller: Cross Country & Track

Skylar Cook-Weeks: Swimming & Diving

/ Spring 2017-18

Boys Track & Field

OK Green
7th Place (0-6)

All Conference
Matt Vos

MHSAA Regional
14th Place (20.5 points)

Girls Track & Field

OK Green
3rd Place (4-2)
All Conference
Michelle Kuipers, Madylin VanderZwaag, Elizabeth Bruxvoort, Kayla Windemuller, Alyssa Gruppen, & Dolly Slenk

MHSAA Regional
2nd Place (106 points)
MHSAA Finals
2nd Place (62 points)
MHSAA Individual State Champions
1600-Kayla Windemuller (4:49.55 MHSAA D2 Record), 4×400 & 4x800 

MITCA All State
Madylin VanderZwaag, Michelle Kuipers, Kayla Windemuller, Elizabeth Bruxvoort, & Dolly Slenk

Boys Lacrosse

OK Tier II
6th Place (4-5, 7-8 Overall)
All Conference
Dylan Nyhof  & Noah Sorenson

MHSAA Regional
Semifinal

MHSLCA All State
Noah Sorenson HM 

Girls Lacrosse

OK Tier II
4th Place (2-6, 9-7 Overall)
All Conference
Elise Kunkel 

MHSAA Regional
Quarterfinal

MWLCA Academic All State
Allison Vandenbrink, Tori Okma & Kailey Dokter

Boys Baseball

OK Green
3rd Place (11-7, 17-3 Overall)
All Conference
Chris Mokma & Brady Howe

MHSAA District
Semifinals

MHSBCA All State
Chris Mokma

MHSBCA Individual Academic All State
Chris Mokma & Jace DeWitt

Girls Softball

OK Green
6th Place (2-8, 9-16 Overall)
All Conference
Olivia Slenk & Emily Bouma

MHSAA District
Champions
MHSAA Regional
Finals

MHSSCA
Peyton Lindman – District Coach of the Year

Boys Golf

OK Green
4th Place 

MHSAA Regional
9th Place (355 strokes)

Girls Tennis

OK Green
3rd (4-2)
All Conference
Angela Burke & Maggie Shoemaker

MHSAA Regional
2nd Place (20 points)
MHSAA Finals
10th Place (8 points)

Girls Soccer

OK Green
4th Place (4-5-2, 6-6-5 Overall)
All Conference
Mia Lindberg & Madison Holloway

MHSAA District
Quarterfinals

/ Winter 2017-18

 Boys Swimming & Diving

OK Green
Champions (4-0/8-1 Overall)

All Conference
Skyler Cook-Weeks, Ian Miskelley, Luke Mason, Riley VanMeter, Jacob Heeres, Ross Assink & Brad Windemuller

MHSAA State
Champions

MISCA All State
Riley VanMeter, Luke Mason, Ian Miskelley, Brad Windemuller, Skyler Cook-Weeks, Jacob Heeres & Levi VanAst
MISCA Division 3 Swimmer of the Year
Skyler Cook-Weeks
MISCA Division 3 Coach of the Year
Todd Smeenge

Girls Basketball

OK Green
4th Place (5-7/8-14 Overall)

All Conference
Mady Vander Zwaag

MHSAA District
Finals

Boys Basketball

OK Green
2nd Place (9-3/14-8 Overall)

All Conference
Ethan Alderink & Chris Mokma

MHSAA District
Finals

BCAM Academic All State
Team

Boys Hockey

OK Tier II
2nd Place (7-2-1/20-8-1 Overall)

All Conference
Will Houskamp & Caleb VanHeest

MHSAA Regional
Champions
MHSAA State
Quarterfinals

MHSHCA All State
Caleb VanHeest & Will Houskamp (HM)
MHSHCA Academic All State
Team (3.58 GPA)

/ Fall 2017


Boys Cross Country

OK Green
6th Place (1-5)

MHSAA Regional
7th Place

Girls Cross Country

OK Green
Champions (6-0)

All Conference
Kayla Windemuller, Michelle Kuipers, Megan DeMeester & Lizzy Bruxvoort

MHSAA Regional
Champions
MHSAA State
6th Place

MITCA Academic All State
Team, Lizzy Bruxvoort, Megan DeMeester, Michelle Kuipers & Kayla Windemuller

MITCA Regional Coach of the Year
Dave DeKruyter

Boys Football

OK Green
6th Place (1-5/3-6 Overall)

All Conference
Brady Howe, Will VanWieren & Josh DeVries

MHSFCA & AP All State
Will VanWieren & Brady Howe (HM)

MHSFCA Academic All State
Tucker Lee (HM), Noah Hoekstra (HM) & Josh DeVries (HM)

Girls Golf

OK Green
7th Place

Boys Soccer

OK Green
3rd Place (7-2-3/13-5-3 Overall)

All Conference
Clark Cutler, Grant Koops, Cody Bennett & Caleb Walters

MHSAA District
Finals

MIHSSCA All State
Nick VanderLaan, Owen Valk (HM) & Clark Cutler (HM)

Girls Swimming & Diving

OK Green
3rd Place (3-2/7-4 Overall)

All Conference
Valerie Edewaard & Hannah Visser

MHSAA State
6th Place

MISCA All State
Anna Franz, Zoe DeKievit, Sara DeYoung, Jenna Pierce, Gabby Hoffman, Hannah Visser & Valerie Edewaard

Boys Tennis

OK Green
6th Place (1-4-1/1-13-2 Overall)

All Conference
Ryan Rhoades & Robert Frieling

MHSAA Regional
4th Place
MHSAA Final
17th Place

MHSTeCA All State
Ryan Rhoades

Girls Volleyball

OK Green
6th Place (4-8/14-24 Overall)

All Conference
Olivia Slenk & Sarah York

MHSAA District
Semi Finals

MIVCA All State
Olivia Slenk (HM)

MIVCA Academic All State
Team, Jenna Glover, Sara York, Cara Rotman & Olivia Slenk

2017-2018 MULTI-SPORT SCHOLAR ATHLETES

The following individuals combined the achievements of participating on multiple athletic teams and maintaining a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5.
*Seniors also earn recognition as an OK Conference Scholar Athlete.

FRESHMEN

  • Marissa Baker
  • Austin Becksvoort
  • Madelyn Bosch
  • Lauren Bushouse
  • Olivia Danhoff
  • Andrew DeBlecourt
  • Nicole DeVries
  • Lucas DeZwaan
  • Natalie DuBois
  • Collin Dykgraaf
  • Jenna Dykgraaf
  • Lauren Feak
  • Hannah Genzink
  • Bradley Gerritsma
  • Reagan Grotenhuis
  • Kathryn Honeck
  • Willem Huizenga
  • Colin Kalkman
  • Maxwell Klemm
  • Jacob Knot
  • Daniel Koning
  • Owen Koning
  • Kaitlynne Laverell
  • Jonathan Leys
  • Cassidy Mitchell
  • Lilli Reischmann
  • Andrew Schutz
  • Kaden Shook
  • Matthew Slenk
  • Isaac Snyder
  • Taelia Spencer
  • Elleh Steenwyk
  • Corbin VandenBrink
  • Lydia VanderLaan
  • Luke VanderZee
  • Laney VanHoven
  • Stella VanKampen
  • Aiden Vellenga
  • Emily Vos
  • Payton Wirebaugh
  • Elise Wyma
  • Anna York
  • Cameron Zuverink

SOPHMORES

  • Philip Aukema
  • Emma Boyce
  • Mackenzie Brink
  • Christian Conklin
  • Gabriel DeBoer
  • Jacob DeBoer
  • Chloe Ensing
  • Madison Holloway
  • Owen Houskamp
  • Shaun Kayes
  • Noah Kok
  • Grant Koops
  • Michelle Kuipers
  • Ryan Lindberg
  • Audrey Luce
  • Hannah Luurtsema
  • Alex Mitchell
  • Coby Nyland
  • Daniel Paul
  • Rebekah Roelofs
  • Jackson Sinclair
  • Isabel Slenk
  • Kylie Smits
  • Jacob Spaulding
  • Matthew Spaulding
  • Brandi Statema
  • Taylor Stygstra
  • Tyler Treffers
  • Ethan VanBeek
  • Noah VandenBrink
  • Angelina VanderBeek
  • Mason Vonk
  • Lindy Wierda
  • Lucy Wierda
  • Sadie Wierda
  • Jonah Winkle

JUNIORS

  • Ted Baas
  • Jenna Baker
  • Breanna Brink
  • Elizabeth Bruxvoort
  • Hudson DeBoer
  • Megan DeMeester
  • Jace DeWitt
  • Jillian Dokter
  • Hannah Douthitt
  • Kaylee Dykema
  • Cameron Fischer
  • Brady Howe
  • Evan Kroeze
  • Lyndsey Leegwater
  • Sydney Leegwater
  • Christopher Mokma
  • Jessica Peerbolte
  • Lindsey Riemersma
  • Tori Roskamp
  • Timothy Schloff
  • Ben Slenk
  • Dolly Slenk
  • Case VanderZee
  • Caleb VanHeest
  • James Viel
  • Wilson Wirebaugh

SENIORS

  • Noah Arendsen
  • Anna Franz
  • Robert Frieling
  • Noah Hoekstra
  • Elise Kuiper
  • Melissa Maas
  • Ryan Palumbo
  • Cara Rotman
  • Bridget Rozeboom
  • Joshua Schoenberg
  • Olivia Slenk
  • Jacob VanDam
  • Levi VanDam
  • Allison VandenBrink
  • Madylin VanderZwaag
  • Nathan VanSlooten
  • Matthew Vos
  • Caleb Vredevoogd
  • Kayla Windemuller