/ 2019-2020 Year-In-Review

2019-2020 High School Sports Participation

• 418 MHSAA Individual Athletes (64% of Students)
• 178 MHSAA Multi-Sport Athletes (43% of Athletes)

2020 MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

The MHSAA selects 32 senior student-athletes out of approximately 1,500 nominees across Michigan each year for this award. The following HCHS students are nominees for this award:

Sara Asselin, Gillian Fiene, Michelle Kuipers, Hannah Luurtsema, Jenna Pierce, Rebekah Roelofs, Christian Conklin, Jacob DeBoer & Jacob Westra

MHSAA Scholar Athlete Finalist: Alex Mitchell

mhsaa-scholar-athlete-alex-mitcheel
Alex Mitchell (Cross Country & Track & Field)

CLARE POTT AWARD

Presented in honor of former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes a female and male athlete with outstanding achievement in varsity athletics, scholarship, school, church, community, and evidence of Christian growth.

2020 Clare Pott Winner Hannah Luurtsema
Hannah Luurtsema (Volleyball, Basketball & Soccer)
2020 Clare Pott Winner Jacob DeBoer
Jacob DeBoer (Cross Country & Track & Field)

US MARINE CORPS AWARD

The U.S. Marine Corps annually honors a female and male student-athlete who positively represent their branch of the military at Holland Christian.  The Distinguished Athlete Award recognizes athletes who display courage, poise and self confidence as an outstanding leader and varsity athlete.

Isabel Slenk 2020 US Marine Award Winner
Isabel Slenk ( Volleyball & Softball)
Grant Koops 2020 US Marine Award Winner
Grant Koops (Soccer & Basketball)

MIKE PHELPS AWARD

Presented by former Holland Christian teacher, coach, and athletic director, this award recognizes a female and male student-athlete who exhibit the character traits Mike Phelps valued.  His award recognizes exceptional leadership qualities, passion for sport, strong worth ethic, sportsmanship, and Christian character.

2020-phelps-fieni
Gillian Fieni (Cross Country & Track & Field)
Mike Phelps Award Winner Matthew Spaulding
Matthew Spaulding (Football & Baseball)
Mike Phelps Award Winner Michelle Kuipers
Michelle Kuipers (Cross Country & Track & Field)
Mike Phelps Award Winner Jacob Spaulding
Jacob Spaulding (Football & Baseball)

OK CONFERENCE AWARD

The OK Conference includes almost 50 schools and annually has members finish in the top ranks of the MHSAA.  They recognize a female and male student from each conference school who demonstrate exceptional ability and achievement as an athlete and positively represent Holland Christian and the OK Conference.  

Ok Conference Award Winner Faith Mulder
Faith Mulder (Basketball & Soccer)
Ok Conference Award Winner Ethan Alderink
Ethan Alderink (Basketball)

/ 2019-2020 MULTI-SPORT SCHOLAR ATHLETES

The following individuals combined the achievements of participating on multiple athletic teams and maintaining a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5.
Senior Multi-Sport Scholar Athletes also earn OK Conference Scholar Athlete distinction.

FRESHMEN

  • Isaiah Adams
  • Brennah Alferink
  • Jason Bos
  • Caden Brink
  • Madison Brink
  • Kayla Cannon
  • Kyle Cannon
  • Emma Chase
  • Andrew Chesser
  • Samuel DeBoer
  • Aidan Delcalzo
  • Caleb DeMaster
  • Isabella Dykstra
  • Jackson Engbers
  • Parker Fenton
  • Alyssa Gerritsma
  • Lauren Grotenhuis
  • Samantha Grotenhuis
  • Albert Haak
  • Harrison Halbert
  • Ashton Halma
  • Theodore Hollebeek
  • Avery Huisman
  • Derek Huisman
  • Anna Jackson
  • Samuel Knot
  • Bria Lampen
  • Sierra Malone
  • Gavin Melcher
  • Myla Meyaard
  • Erica Mulder
  • James Oosterhouse
  • Tristan Overway
  • Andrew Pacanowski
  • Harris Shook
  • Conner Smits
  • Samuel Strabbing
  • Reeves Taylor
  • Kayla VandenBerg
  • Ella Vanden Berg
  • Ainsley VandenBrink
  • Tryna Vander Zwaag
  • Jensy VanVliet
  • Alyson Vikstrom
  • Spencer Wisdom
  • Abigail Wood

SOPHMORES

  • Meghan Bengelink
  • Henry Bergoef
  • Hannah Bruxvoort
  • Adrian Cooney
  • Landon Culver
  • Luke Danhoff
  • Piper Dekkinga
  • Alaina Dokter
  • Emma Kern
  • Jenna King
  • Ashley Koeman
  • Adam Kroeze
  • Lindsey Kruithof
  • Angela Kuiper
  • Parker Lambers
  • Nolan Langeland
  • Levi Laninga
  • Nicholas Lubbers
  • Grace McAboy
  • Aaron Mulder
  • Bebe Mulder
  • Ben Nelson
  • Samuel Nicely
  • Jalen Overway
  • Samuel Perton
  • Sarah Schloff
  • Evan Spruit
  • Elliot Stielstra
  • Peter VanderPloeg
  • Claire VanDuinen

JUNIORS

  • Marissa Baker
  • Mason Balder
  • Noah Bosgraaf
  • Lauren Bushouse
  • Olivia Danhoff
  • Andrew DeBlecourt
  • Natalie DuBois
  • Collin Dykgraaf
  • Lauren Feak
  • Joseph Fischer
  • Hannah Genzink
  • Bradley Gerritsma
  • Reagan Grotenhuis
  • Willem Huizenga
  • Colin Kalkman
  • Jacob Knot
  • Owen Koning
  • Eligah Krimendahl
  • Kaden Shook
  • Matthew Slenk
  • Isaac Snyder
  • James Strabbing
  • Corbin VandenBrink
  • Lydia VanderLaan
  • Chloe VanderVeen
  • Laney VanHoven
  • Stella VanKampen
  • Payton Wirebaugh

SENIORS

  • Emma Allen
  • Dylan Brower
  • Christian Conklin
  • Gabriel DeBoer
  • Jacob DeBoer
  • Gillian Fiene
  • Noah Kok
  • Grant Koops
  • Michelle Kuipers
  • Hannah Luurtsema
  • Alex Mitchell
  • Cole Moore
  • Faith Mulder
  • Daniel Paul
  • Rebekah Roelofs
  • Isabel Slenk
  • Jacob Spaulding
  • Matthew Spaulding
  • Brandi Statema
  • Taylor Stygstra
  • Tyler Treffers
  • Ethan VanBeek
  • Noah VandenBrink
  • Lucy Wierda

/ Fall 2019 Season Review

athletics-fall-2019-review

Boys Cross Country

OK Green
Runner-Up (5-1)

All Conference
Parker Lambers, Alex Mitchell & Jacob DeBoer

MHSAA Regional
Runner-Up
MHSAA State
12th Place

MITCA All State
Parker Lambers & Alex Mitchell

MITCA Academic All State
Team, Parker Lambers, Alex Mitchell & Jacob DeBoer

Girls Cross Country

OK Green
Runner-Up (5-1)

All Conference
Michelle Kuipers, Gillian Fiene & Emma Kern

MHSAA Regional
Runner-Up
MHSAA State
7th Place

MITCA All State
Michelle Kuipers & Gillian Fiene

MITCA Academic All State
Team, Michelle Kuipers, Gillian Fiene, Emma Kern, Sarah Schloff & Claire VanDuinen

Boys Football

OK Green
3rd Place (3-3/4-5 Overall)

All Conference
Philip Aukema, Noah Kok, Matthew Spaulding & Jonathan Keizer

AP All State
Jonathan Keizer, Philip Aukema & Noah Kok

Girls Golf

OK Green
5th Place

All Conference
Brandi Statema

MHSAA Regional
9th Place

MIGCA Academic All State
Brandi Statema

Boys Soccer

OK Green
Champions (10-0-2/18-1-2 Overall)

All Conference
Zach Flowerday, Kirby Eggers, Grant Koops, Ryan Lindberg & Chase Freriks

MHSAA District
Champions
MHSAA Regional
Runner-Up

MIHSSCA All State
Zach Flowerday, Kirby Eggers, Grant Koops, Ryan Lindberg & Chase Freriks

Girls Swimming & Diving

OK Green
Runner-Up (4-1/8-3 Overall)

All Conference
Zoe DeKievit, Meghan Bengelink, Emily Asselin, Jenna Pierce & Natalie DuBois

MHSAA State
14th Place

MISCA All State
Zoe DeKievit

MISCA Academic All State
Team, Jenna Pierce, Sara Asselin & Allison Brown

Boys Tennis

OK Green
Runner-Up (5-1/9-2-1 Overall)

All Conference
Austin Becksvoort, Jaiden Bender & Tucker Heneghan

MHSAA Regional
Runner-Up
MHSAA Final
10th Place

MHSTeCA All State
Austin Becksvoort & Jaiden Bender

Girls Volleyball

OK Green
3rd Place (7-5/23-12-2 Overall)

All Conference
Isabel Slenk & Hannah Luurtsema

MHSAA District
Runner-Up

MIVCA All State
Sadie Wierda & Hannah Luurtsema

MIVCA Academic All State
Team, Isabel Slenk, Andrea Sprik & Hannah Luurtsema

/ Winter 2019-20 Season Review

 Boys Swimming & Diving

OK Green
Runner Up (3-0-1)

All Conference
Ben Catton, Joey Grasman, Colin Kalkman, Blake Assink & Christian Hoeksema

MHSAA State
Ranked 2nd Before Cancelled State Meet

MISCA All State
TBD

MISCA Academic All State
TBD

Girls Basketball

OK Green
3rd Place (7-5/14-8 Overall)

All Conference
Hannah Luurtsema & Faith Mulder

MHSAA District
Runner Up

BCAM All State
Faith Mulder

BCAM Academic All State
Team (HM – 3.77)

Boys Basketball

OK Green
4th Place (6-6/11-10 Overall)

All Conference
Ethan Alderink & Jaxon Halbert

MHSAA District
Quarterfinals

BCAM All State
Ethan Alderink & Jaxon Halbert

BCAM Academic All State
Team (4th – 3.72)

Boys Hockey

OK Tier II
13-11-3 Overall

All Conference
Owen Houskamp

MHSAA Regional
Finals

/ Spring 2019 Season Review

spring-season-review

Boys Track & Field

OK Green
6th Place (1-5)
All Conference
Jacob DeBoer

MHSAA Regional
11th Place (18 points)

Girls Track & Field

OK Green
3rd Place (4-2)
All Conference
Gillian Fiene, Meghan Bengelink, Elizabeth Bruxvoort, Jillian Dokter, Alyssa Gruppen, & Dolly Slenk

MHSAA Regional
2nd Place (90 points)
MHSAA Finals
2nd Place (49 points)
MHSAA Individual State Champions
1600-Gillian Fiene (4:57.05), 4×400

MITCA All State
Michelle Kuipers, Gillian Fiene, Elizabeth Bruxvoort, Jillian Dokter & Dolly Slenk

Boys Lacrosse

OK Tier II
4th Place (5-4,  10-6-1 Overall)
All Conference
Collin Dykgraaf, Cam Houck & Noah Sorenson

MHSAA Regional
Quarterfinal

Girls Lacrosse

OK Tier II
5-15 Overall
All Conference
Elise Kunkel 

MHSAA Regional
Semifinal

Boys Baseball

OK Green
Champions (17-1, 28-3 Overall)
All Conference
Chris Mokma, Brady Howe, Matthew Spaulding, Jacob Spaulding, Gabe DeBoer, & Trent Lamb

MHSAA District
Champions
MHSAA Regional
Semifinals

MHSBCA All State
Chris Mokma & Brady Howe

MHSBCA Hall of Fame Inductee
Coach Jim Caserta

MLB Drafted & MHSBCA West All Star
Chris Mokma

Girls Softball

OK Green
6th Place (1-11, 9-19 Overall)
All Conference
Sydney Leegwater

MHSAA District
Semifinals

Boys Golf

OK Green
2nd Place
All Conference
Logan DeWitt, Isaiah Lowe & Jaxon Halbert

MHSAA Regional
6th Place

Girls Tennis

OK Green
Champions (6-0)
All Conference
Angela Burke, Maggie Shoemaker, Hope Rhoades, Marissa Baker, Lillian Mouw & Annie Sikkel

MHSAA Regional
2nd Place (26 points)
MHSAA Finals
5th Place (20 points)

MHSTeCA All State
Angela Burke, Lily Mouw & Annie Sikkel

Girls Soccer

OK Green
4th Place (6-4-2, 10-6-2 Overall)
All Conference
Madison Holloway, Hannah Luurtsma & Kaylee Dykema

MHSAA District
Finals

/ MHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Baseball

2016 Division II State Champions (Jim Caserta)

Boys Basketball

1934 Class C State Champions (Al Muyskens)
1935 Class C State Champions (Al Muyskens)
1939 Class C Runner Up
1954 Class B Runner Up
1961 Class B Runner Up
1968 Class B Runner Up

Boys Cross Country

1999 Class B Runner Up

Football

2008 Division IV State Champions (Willie Snead III)

Boys Soccer

1986 Class B-C State Champions (Dan Walcott)
2003 Division II State Champions (Jack Heyboer)

Boys Swimming & Diving

1988 Class BCD State Champions (Kimble/Klaasen)
1989 Class BCD State Champions (Kimble/Klaasen)
1990 Class BCD Runner Up
2011 Division III Runner Up
2018 Division III State Champions (Smeenge/Tolsma)
2019 Division III State Champions (Smeenge/Tolsma)

Boys Tennis

1953 Class B State Champions (Clare Pott)
1954 Class B State Champions (Clare Pott)
1961 Class B Runner Up
1962 Class B Runner Up
1963 Class B State Champions (Clare Pott)
1965 Class B State Champions (Clare Pott)
1990 Class B Runner Up
1998 Division III Runner Up

Girls

Competitive Cheer

2005 Class B Runner Up
2007 Division II State Champions (Beth Cunningham)

Softball

1976 Class B State Champions (Dennis Spoelman)

Girls Swimming & Diving

1996 Class BCD State Champions (Walters/Klaasen)
1997 Class BCD Runner Up

Girls Tennis

1993 Class B State Champions (Tom Buursma)
2001 Division III Runner Up
2005 Division III State Champions (John Knoester)
2006 Division III State Champions (John Knoester)

Girls Track & Field

2018 Division II Runner Up
2019 Division II Runner Up

Volleyball

1994 Class B Runner Up
2007 Class B Runner Up
2008 Class B State Champions (Amy Berkenpas)